Nope, Still Not Dead

The past near-month of internet silence in GIFs, because I hardly use them but actually really love them:

School.


Stress.


Work.


Exhaustion.


Graduation (My Parents).


Graduation (My Friends).


Graduation (My Church).


Graduation (Me).


More School.


Oh yeah, don't forget a lot of The Fault In Our Stars movie-hype YouTube videos.




Aaaand... more school.


I decided not to go on that missions trip...


...so I just opened an Etsy shop for my necklaces.


Then I had one week left to finish one Literature test, two Chemistry tests, several Chemistry assignments, two Literature essays, and a Grand Research Paper. I could do this. Totally.


Except then the Friday night before the bus left on Monday morning, Mom said the church had a camp scholarship for me and I should totally go I mean we can work out your job and get all that junk done right totally we can.


The reaction she probably wanted/expected:


The reaction she got:


Soooooo then a crazy weekend in which I packed, finished all the Chemistry and all the Literature and sadly only 1/4 the Grand Paper...


...followed by a week of camp, which was basically:


Also UGH THOSE WILDS STAIRS.



And then I got sick halfway through camp. And came home sick and half-dead with sleep deprivation.


Oh yeah, did I mention I still had 3/4 of the Grand Paper left to write?


So I will be slaving over a paper, trying not to break things/hurt people at work in my state of klutziness, and recovering from whatever-this-camp-junk-is.

Until next time I blog.

Until the day I finally turn in the paper and am actually, officially done with school.

UNTIL THEN.

Comments

  1. Sounds like a crazy month. That work GIF is amazing. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sleep. Supposedly it is important. I have my doubts. Of course, if it is, you can always just sleep for a week when everything is over.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think I may finally have caught up on sleep... is there even such a thing as caught up on sleep? o.O

      Delete
  3. Hilarious GIFs! I especially like the graduation ones!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Thanks for dropping by! I'd love to have you chime in.

Comments are welcome, but I reserve the right to delete any comments or commentors as I see fit. Bullying or spam in particular will not be tolerated.

You won't see your comment appear right away, as I've recently enabled moderation. This is just to ensure I see comments and can respond, as Blogger no longer sends notifications of new comments to us blog authors. Thank you for your patience with this.

Popular posts from this blog

The Christian Closet: Zack

Spring Cleaning Giveaway!

What do you believe about psychiatry?